2013 Harvey Award Nominees

We here at Geek News Network love comics, and in order to fuel our love for comics, we like to congratulate their creators. The Harvey Awards are like the Golden Globes of comics — while not exactly as important as the Eisner’s/Oscars, they’re an honor and a distinction among their winners, and this year’s nominees have been announced! Below you will find a full list. Shout out to Scott Snyder’s Batman and Brian K. Vaughan’s Saga — spreading that geek pride!

Also, NO nominations for Matt Fraction in the humor category? Uh . . . Hawkeye and FF, anyone? (PS: reviews of Hawkeye‘s first two volumes will be up next week . . . plug!)

BEST LETTERER

  • Joe Caramagna, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • Chris Eliopoulos, COW BOY: A BOY AND HIS HORSE, Archaia
  • Todd Klein, FABLES, DC Comics
  • Jack Morelli, ARCHIE, Archie Comics
  • Chris Ware, BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon

BEST COLORIST

  • Laura Allred, FF , Marvel Comics
  • Matt Hollingsworth, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • Tito Pena, ARCHIE, Archie Comics
  • Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS, the-gutters.com
  • Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

  • CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
  • DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
  • GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, United Feature Syndicate
  • MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features
  • PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephen Pastis, United Feature Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

  • ABELARD, NBM
  • BLACKSAD: A SILENT HELL, Dark Horse
  • NEW YORK MON AMOUR, Fantagraphics Books
  • SHARAZ-DE: TALES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS, Archaia
  • NAOKI URASAWA’S 20TH CENTURY BOYS, VOL. 22, VIZ Media

BEST INKER

  • Steve Ellis, ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
  • Jonathan Glapion, BATMAN, DC Comics
  • Klaus Janson, CAPTAIN AMERICA, Marvel Comics
  • Mark Morales, AVENGERS VS. X-MEN, Marvel Comics
  • Bob Smith, LIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comics

BEST NEW SERIES

  • ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios
  • HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • NEW CRUSADERS: RISE OF THE HEROES, Red Circle Comics
  • REVIVAL, Image Comics
  • SAGA, Image Comics

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

  • Jerry Gaylord, FANBOYS VS. ZOMBIES, BOOM! Studios
  • Dennis Hopeless, AVENGERS ARENA, Marvel Comics
  • Ryan Jampole, MEGA MAN, Archie Comics
  • Mark Mariano, Happyloo, MyPalMark.com
  • David Nytra, THE SECRET OF THE STONE FROG, Toon Books

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

  • Chad Lambert, THE POSSUM AT LARGE 10TH ANNIVERSARY CRAPTACULAR, Old School Comics
  • Ryan North, ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios
  • Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics
  • Chris Sparks, TEAM CUL DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Andrews McMeel
  • Jim Zub, IMAGE COMICS, Skullkickers

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION  FOR YOUNGER READERS

  • ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios
  • AMELIA RULES: HER PERMANENT RECORD, Simon and Schuster
  • COW BOY: A BOY AND HIS HORSE, Archaia
  • DRAMA, Schoolastic
  • SUPERMAN FAMILY ADVENTURES, DC Comics
  • THE SHARK KING, Toon Books

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

  • ALIEN: THE ILLUSTRATED STORY, Titan Books
  • ARCHIE: THE MARRIED LIFE, BOOK 2, Archie Comics
  • CURSED PIRATE GIRL COLLECTED EDITION: VOLUME ONE, Archaia
  • HEADS OR TAILS, Fantagraphics
  • KING CITY, Image

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • DARK HORSE PRESENTS, various, Dark Horse
  • DISTRICT COMICS, Matt Dembicki, Fulcrum Publishing
  • ONCE UPON A TIME MACHINE, Andrew Carl, Dark Horse
  • TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Chris Sparks, Andrews McMeel
  • WOMANTHOLOGY: SPACE, Mariah Huehner, IDW

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

  • BEST OF ARCHIE COMICS, VOL. 2, Archie Comics
  • CAME THE DAWN AND OTHER STORIES, THE EC COMICS LIBRARY, Fantagraphics
  • CRIME DOES NOT PAY ARCHIVES, Dark Horse Comics
  • DAVID MAZZUCHELLI’S DAREDEVIL BORN AGAIN: ARTIST’S EDITION, IDW
  • POGO: BONA FIDE BALDERDASH VOL. 2, WALT KELLY’S POGO, Fantagraphics

BEST COVER ARTIST

  • David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • Steve Ellis, ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
  • Jenny Frison, REVIVAL, Image Comics
  • Adam Hughes, FAIREST, Vertigo Comics
  • Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

  • ALTER EGO MAGAZINE, TwoMorrows Publishing
  • JACK KIRBY COLLECTOR, TwoMorrows Publishing
  • TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Andrews McMeel
  • MARVEL COMICS: THE UNTOLD STORY, HarperCollins
  • ROBOT 6 WEBSITE, Comic Book Resources

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

  • BUILDING STORIES, Chris Ware, Pantheon Books
  • CURSED PIRATE GIRL COLLECTED EDITION: VOLUME ONE, Jeremy Bastian, Archaia
  • DAVID MAZZUCCHELLI’S DAREDEVIL BORN AGAIN: ARTIST’S EDITION, Scott Dunbier, IDW
  • TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Chris Sparks, Andrews McMeel
  • THE ART OF BETTY AND VERONICA, Victor Gorelick and Craig Yoe, Archie Comics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

  • BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon
  • THE CARTER FAMILY: DON’T FORGET THIS SONG, Abrams ComicArts
  • MY FRIEND DAHMER, Abrams ComicArts
  • RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE SCORE, IDW
  • THE UNDERWATER WELDER, Top Shelf

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

  • BATMAN, DC Comics
  • DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • LOCKE AND KEY, IDW
  • RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
  • SAGA, Image Comics

BEST WRITER

  • Matt Fraction, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • Joe Hill, LOCKE AND KEY, IDW
  • Tim Seeley, REVIVAL, Image Comics
  • Scott Snyder, BATMAN, DC Comics
  • Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics
  • Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

BEST ARTIST

  • David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • Greg Capullo, BATMAN, DC Comics
  • Mike Norton, REVIVAL, Image Comics
  • Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST CARTOONIST

  • Jaime Hernandez, LOVE AND ROCKETS: NEW STORIES, Fantagraphics
  • Jeff Lemire, THE UNDERWATER WELDER, Top Shelf
  • Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
  • Chris Ware, BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon
  • Adam Withers and Comfort Love, RAINBOW IN THE DARK, uniquescomic.com

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

  • BATMAN # 12, DC Comics
  • BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon
  • HAWKEYE # 1, Marvel Comics
  • LOCKE AND KEY: GRINDHOUSE, IDW
  • THE MIRE, BeckyCloonan.net
  • SAGA # 1, Image Comics
  • TALES DESIGNED TO THRIZZLE #8, Fantagraphics